At KABIOCA we place the highest value on the protection of the personal data of our customers but also of our employees and our service providers. We place the respect of European and French legislation at the heart of our concerns.

In the interest of transparency and for you to offer complete information on our use of your personal data, we have developed this privacy policy.

We collect and process your personal data to meet our contractual obligations and our legitimate interests to prospect and retain our customers. The sending of newsletters is subject to your consent.

What is personal data?

Personal data is information that identifies you, whether directly or indirectly. It can include your name, your first name, your phone number or your email address.

What are our practices regarding personal data?

We collect your personal data in a fair, lawful, transparent way. Your personal data, thus collected, are proportionate to the purposes of our processing.

We also ensure the protection of your personal data by implementing strict security measures.

Why do we collect your personal data?

We collect and process different categories of personal data in order to best manage our contractual and commercial relationships with our customers.

The processing of your personal data has the following purposes:

- the management of contracts and orders;

- the management of deliveries of our products;

- the follow-up of the customers;

- invoice management, accounting, in particular accounts receivable;

- carrying out prospecting operations;

- the realization of loyalty operations;

- the sending of newsletter;

- the development of trade statistics;

- management of unpaid bills and litigation;

- the treatment of your requests.

Who can access your personal data?

Your personal data is transmitted, within our services, only to persons authorized by their functions to treat them.

They are also sent to our external service providers, who are responsible for implementing some of our treatments on behalf of KABIOCA.

We carefully ensure that all our service providers put in place the appropriate security and confidentiality measures to ensure the protection of your personal data.

Apart from these cases, KABIOCA will not share your personal data with third parties except where required by law and / or if you have expressly agreed in advance.

What categories of personal data do we collect?

  • In order to meet the purposes of the aforementioned treatments, we collect in particular:

- your name and surname;

- your postal address;

- Your email address ;

- your phone number.

  • Payment data

In addition to your data listed above, you are required to provide certain payment data to enable certain transactions and deliveries of our products on kabioca.com.

Our payment service provider will collect, process and use payment data to provide payment services to every customer who wants to order products on our website. Payment data will be processed in accordance with the most stringent security rules applicable in the e-commerce sector.

How long are your personal data kept?

Your personal data are kept for the duration necessary to achieve the purposes of the treatments implemented, in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL.

Thus, the maximum shelf life of your data in our records relating to the management of our business relationship is equivalent to the duration of our relationship. Beyond this period, we may retain your data as an intermediate record to establish proof of a right or contract, or to ensure compliance with a legal obligation. The archiving will be carried out in accordance with the recommendations of the CNIL: the archived data will be selected and kept separate from the active database and limited in time, in particular according to the requirements of the Civil Code and of the Code of Commerce.

The data used for prospecting purposes is retained for a period of three years, running from the end of the business relationship when the prospect is a customer or from the collection of data or the last contact from the prospect when last is not a customer.

What rights do you have with respect to your personal data?

In accordance with the applicable regulations, you have the rights of access, rectification and erasure of your personal data. You can also exercise your right to portability in order to obtain your personal data in a structured, usable and machine readable format, so that the latter can be transmitted to a third party, if your application is eligible.

You also have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your personal data and the right to oppose their treatment due to circumstances specific to your personal situation.

You have the opportunity to exercise your right to erase your personal data by filling out the contact form of the Section " Contact us ».

Your requests will be examined as soon as possible.

It is also possible for you to withdraw, at any time, your consent concerning the sending of newsletter.

You also have the right to set general or specific guidelines for the post-mortem fate of your personal data. The specific directives can be registered with our internal contact for the protection of personal data. The general guidelines can be registered with a digital trusted third party certified by the CNIL. You have the option to modify or delete these instructions at any time.

Who can you contact on topics related to the protection of your data?

You can contact us directly or exercise the rights referred to in the previous paragraph via the following email address: rgpd@kabioca.com

In the event that you consider that your rights are not respected with regard to the protection of your data or that an action relating to the conditions of the treatment of your personal data would be incompatible with the provisions of the present policy or the applicable regulation , you will be able to make a complaint directly to the CNIL.

More information

KABIOCA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time taking into account the provisions in force regarding the protection of personal data.